Congratulations to this year’s Take 36 winners!

The second annual Take 36 film competition, presented by Emprise Bank, took place on August 21-23, 2020.

More than 115 filmmakers participated – spread across 16 teams – all tasked with completing 6 minute short films that were required to include the following:

  • A montage sequence
  • A reflection shot
  • A random holiday (chosen from a list of random celebrations including Pi Day, Penguin Awareness Day and more)
  • A houseplant

Our Top 10 showcase was judged by a panel of Tallgrass alumni filmmakers Kate Gondwe, Grace Hahn, and David Phillips.

There is still time to view the films through Friday, August 28th by purchasing a ticket here.

2020 Award Winners

GRAND PRIZE (Judges Award):

@59TH_ST.BRIDGE by Monica Biltz!

  • $1,000 Cash
  • All-access TALLPasses to the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival
  • Official Selection at the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival

SECOND PLACE (Judges Award):

THE HISTORY OF CORNDOGs by Jackson Laurie & Maxx James

  • $500 Cash
  • All-access Film Passes to the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival

THIRD PLACE (Judges Award):

SHOTS by Hadley White

  • $500 Cash
  • Individual film passes to the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD:

SHOTS by Hadley White

  • $500 Cash
  • Individual film passes to the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival

FEMALE FILMMAKER AWARD:

INTENDED REGRET by Natalie Rolfe

  • $500 Cash
  • Individual film passes to the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival

AUDIENCE AWARD:

To be announced on Wednesday, August 26 at 7 PM CST.

  • All-access TALLPasses to the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival
  • Official Selection at the 18th Annual Tallgrass Film Festival

ADDITIONAL AWARDS:

Best Actor: TEAM 3//Ryan Crews//Onomasticon
Best Actress: Victoria Gayer//TEAM 14//Piggy’s Pizza
Best Ensemble Cast: TEAM 2 // BHED
Best Cinematography: TEAM 1 //Brayden Frazier & Alex Schneider
Best Editing: TEAM 9//WORST DAY EVER
Best Score / Soundtrack: TEAM 6//Phantom Encounters
Best Screenplay: TEAM 11 // @59thSt_Bridge, Monica Biltz
Best Use of Required Creative Elements: TEAM 5 // DO YOU WANT TO KEEP WATCHING
Best Visual Effects: TEAM 13//THE HISTORY OF CORNDOGS
Best Costume Design: TEAM 7// KING XING // Megan Miller
SHARE POST

Newsletter Signup